Scientific Program

Friday, February 28th, 2020 (Raiffeisen Lecture Hall, IST Austria)

  • 8:45am sharp: Two buses leaves resp. Vienna BioCenter and Josef Holaubek Platz (please be there around 8:30am)

  • 9:30am: Registration and welcoming participants

  • 9:45am – 10:15am: Keynote lecture by Anna Kicheva (IST Austria)
    Coordination between patterning and growth in the developing spinal cord
  • 10:15am – 10:35am: Andreas Denner (Uni Vienna; Technau Lab)
    Identification of putative stem cells in the sea anemone Nematostella vectensis
  • 10:35am – 10:55am: Nicole Amberg (IST; Hippenmeyer lab)
    Genetic Dissection of PRC2 Core Component Eed in Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression

  • 10:55am – 11:30am: Coffee Break

  • 11:30am – 12:50am: Paula Gutierrez Perez (IMP; Cochella lab)
    Deeply conserved repression of multiple V-ATPase subunits by miR-1 is essential for muscle development and physiology
  • 11:50am – 12:10pm: Rashmit Kaur (Uni Vienna; Hummel lab)
    Split-Brain Flies: A novel developmental mechanism underlying > bilateral neural circuit organization
  • 12:10pm – 12:30pm: Jessica Stock (IMP; Pauli lab)
    Toddler and Aplnr direct mesodermal cell migration via a self-generating chemokine gradient

  • 12:30pm – 1:00pm: Poster teasers

  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm: Lunch at the IST Cafeteria and poster session I (even numbers)



  • 3:00pm – 3:20pm: Oliver Eichm├╝ller (IMBA; Knoblich lab)
    Cerebral organoid model reveals excessive proliferation of human caudal late interneuron progenitors in Tuberous Sclerosis Complex
  • 3:20pm – 3:40pm: Shamsi Emtenani (IST; Siekhaus lab)
    Investigating the function of a novel nuclear protein in tissue penetration of Drosophila melanogaster macrophages
  • 3:40pm – 4:00pm: Roger Revilla-i-Domingo (MPL; Raible lab)
    Sponge stem cells and the evolution of multicellularity
  • 4:00pm – 4:20pm: Julia Arand (MediUni Vienna; Wossidlo lab)
    Role of Tet enzymes in early mammalian development

  • 4:20pm – 5:30pm: Coffee break and poster session II (odd numbers)

  • 5:30pm – 6:00pm: Keynote lecture by Nicolas Rivron (IMBA)
    Synthetic development: embryo models made solely from stem cells.
  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm: Wine and cheese reception.

For further information please contact edouard.hannezo@ist.ac.at!